Totally Polished
calm

Full range of Beauty treatments.

Specialists in Gel sculptured Nails.

Wedding make up specialist.

01200 444005
P
Nails and Beauty

Totally polished clitheroe Privacy Policy

Totally polished clitheroe wants to protect the privacy of all visitors to our web site and this privacy policy will help you to understand how we use your personal data. We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice, so please check this policy each time you visit this web site.

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy, including our use of cookies as explained below.

What personal data do we collect?

When you visit this web site or ask for any publication or information from us, you may be asked to provide information about yourself, including your name and contact details. We may also collect personal data from messages you post to this web site and from emails and letters that you send to us. We may also collect information about your use of this web site. We automatically collect data about visitors to our web site by using cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies may make it easier for you to log on to and use this web site in future. They allow us to monitor web site traffic and to personalise the content of this site for our visitors.

You can reset your browser to reject cookies and to alert you when a cookie is sent. For information about this look in your browser’s “help” facility. If you choose not to accept our cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on this web site.

How do we use your personal data?

We use personal data to provide visitors with access to relevant parts of our web site, to supply information they have requested and to deal with enquiries they have made.

We may use and analyse the personal data we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our services. In particular, we may use your personal data to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about changes or developments to our web site or our services. We may contact you by e-mail or by post to market our services.

You have the right to stop us using your personal data for marketing purposes. You may exercise that right at any time by contacting us at: Enquires@totallypolished.co.uk When you give us personal data, those data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area; this is simply a consequence of the way the Internet works. Bear in mind that those countries do not always have strong data protection laws.

Whenever and wherever we collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to try and ensure that it is kept securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this policy.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

We may disclose personal data to third parties who process information or provide other services for us. Some of those third parties may be located outside the United Kingdom.

Except as set out above, or unless we are required or allowed to do so by law, we will not share, sell or disclose any of your personal data without your consent.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network is as 100% secure. We take appropriate measures to try to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised people and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Access and updating

Individuals have certain rights of access to their personal data, including the rights to see the personal data held about them and to ask that necessary changes are made to ensure that those data are accurate and up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact:  Totally polished clitheroe.The law allows us to charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of your personal data that we hold.

Totally polished clitheroe wants to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you are aware of any error or inaccuracy please let us know by contacting: Enquires@totallypolished.co.uk

Third party sites

Any third party web site to which you link via this web site is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations. Always be aware when you leave this web site, read the privacy policy of other web sites and be cautious when you give anyone any personal data. By including a link to another web site from this web site we are NOT recommending or endorsing that web site, the organisation that operates it, or its content.

Thank you for visiting this web site.

 

Privacy policy